BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] She asserts that she repeatedly pressed McDonnell-Riggio for answers to her questions about wages because McDonnell-Riggio who was knowledgeable about such matters refused to break down the rates of pay she would be 2 Section 12-306(a) of the NYCCBL provides, in pertinent part: It shall be an improper practice for a public employer or its agents: (1) to interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights granted in section 12-305 of this chapter; * * * (3) to discriminate against any employee for the purpose of encouraging or discouraging membership in, or participation in the activities of, any public employee organization. . . . Section 12-305 of the NYCCBL provides, in pertinent part: Public employees shall have the right to self-organization, to form, join or assist public employee organizations, to bargain collectively through certified employee organizations of their own choosing. . . .
Decision No.