BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Thus, splitting up these members and transferring them to other firehouses best served the interests of the City of New York. Unions Position The Union contends that it has established a reasonable relationship between the transfer of the firefighters in Engine 151 and Ladder 76 and the provisions invoked in the grievance. This transfer constitutes a violation and an inequitable application of the provisions cited in the 3 NYCCBL § 12-307(b) states, in pertinent part: It is the right of the city, or any other public employer, acting through its agencies, to determine the standards of service to be offered by its agencies; . . . direct its employees; take disciplinary action; . . . maintain the efficiency of governmental operations; determine the methods, means and personnel by which governmental operations are to be conducted; . . . and exercise complete control and discretion over its organization. . . .
Decision No. B-27-2005 7 grievance because it was disciplinary in nature. Thus, the Citys failure to file any charges against these employees denied them their rights under the Agreement and relevant regulations.