BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Moreover, OATH addressed a question of misconduct, not whether Grievant was discharged wrongfully under the Agreement. Contrary to the Citys assertion that the dispute has already been litigated at OATH, there was no adjudication on the merits because the proceeding resulted in a default judgment. DISCUSSION The issue is whether the waiver requirement set forth in NYCCBL § 12-312(d) can be satisfied. We find that it cannot because Grievants termination and the attendant questions of notice have been determined at OATH and are currently on appeal to CSC. Section 12-312(d), of the NYCCBL provides, in relevant part:
Decision No. B-21-2005 10 As a condition to the right of a municipal employee organization to invoke impartial arbitration under such provisions, the grievant or grievants and such organization shall be required to file with the director a written waiver of the right, if any, of said grievant or grievants and said organization to submit the underlying dispute to any other administrative or judicial tribunal except for the purpose of enforcing the arbitrator's award. See also § 1-06(b) of the Rules of the Office of Collective Bargaining (Rules of the City of New York, Title 61, Chapter 1). This statutory waiver requirement is a condition precedent to the arbitration of a grievance. Social Services Employees Union, Decision No.