BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] (Emphasis added.) The Supreme Court in Cassidy v. Scoppetta stayed FDNYs actions until the arbitration procedures could be completed. This Board, having sole jurisdiction to determine arbitrability under NYCCBL § 12-309(a)(3), finds that this case is not arbitrable because the Union has not shown a reasonable relationship between the Commissioners reduction of staffing and the Stipulation or cited policies. 6 We read the Stipulation to say that a party seeking to enforce the provisions may do so in judicial proceedings. Thus, we grant the Citys petition and deny arbitration. 6 NYCCBL § 12-309(a) provides: The board of collective bargaining . . . shall have the power and duty: * * * (3) on the request of a public employer or a certified or designated employee organization which is party to a grievance, to make a final determination as to whether a dispute is a proper subject for grievance and arbitration procedure established pursuant to section 12-312 of this chapter. . . .
Decision No.