BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Decisions of the city or any other public employer on those matters are not within the scope of collective bargaining, but, notwithstanding the above, questions concerning the practical impact that decisions on the above matters have on employees, such as questions of workload or manning, are within the scope of collective bargaining. Section 12-309 of the NYCCBL provides, in relevant part:
Decision No. B-15-2005 5 a. Board of collective bargaining. The board of collective bargaining, in addition to such other powers and duties as it has under this chapter and as may be conferred upon it from time to time by law, shall have the power and duty: * * * (2) on the request of a public employer or public employee organization to make a final determination as to whether a matter is within the scope of collective bargaining; Section 12-311(c)(3) of the NYCCBL provides, in relevant part: * * * (c) The report of an impasse panel shall be confined to matters within the scope of collective bargaining. PRELIMINARY ISSUES The scope of mandatory collective bargaining is defined in NYCCBL § 12-307. Mandatory subjects of bargaining generally include wages, hours, and working conditions and any subject with a significant or material relationship to a condition of employment.