BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] The Union cites examples of DOT employees who have been disciplined for not timely submitting residency verification documents or have been told that they are required to move or face dismissal if found in violation of the Residency Law. The designation of such grounds for discipline is a mandatory subject of bargaining. The Union contends that the existing DOT Code of Conduct relied on by the City makes no mention of any requirement to submit affidavits or notarized forms, and the only reference 1 NYCCBL § 12-306(a) provides, in pertinent part: It shall be an improper practice for a public employer or its agents: (1) to interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights granted in section 12-305 of this chapter; * * * (4) to refuse to bargain collectively in good faith on matters within the scope of collective bargaining with certified or designated representatives of its public employees . . . ; NYCCBL § 12-305 provides, in relevant part: Public employees shall have the right to self-organization, to form, join or assist public employee organizations, to bargain collectively through certified employee organizations of their own choosing . . . .
Decision No.