BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Failure to maintain residence disqualifies an employees continued employment, and the specialized training a majority of DOTs employees require give it an overriding interest in preventing the loss of its staff. Therefore, DOT has a compelling interest in ensuring compliance with the residency requirement and need not bargain over the means by which it enforces that requirement. Addressing the Unions claim that DOTs actions have created new bases for discipline, the City observes that pursuant to NYCCBL § 12-307(b), management has a statutory right to take disciplinary action which may be exercised whenever its rules or policies have been 3 NYCCBL § 12-307(b) provides in pertinent part: It is the right of the city, or any other public employer, acting through its agencies, to determine the standards of services to be offered by its agencies; determine the standards of selection for employment; direct its employees; take disciplinary action; . . . maintain the efficiency of governmental operations; determine the methods, means and personnel by which government operations are to be conducted; . . . and exercise complete control and discretion over its organization and the technology of performing its work. Decisions of the city or any other public employer on those matters are not within the scope of collective bargaining . . . .
Decision No. B-14-2005 11 violated. Moreover, DOTs revised residency verification policy has not created new bases for discipline. Employees are not disciplined for failure to comply with the Residency Law; such failure results in forfeiture of employment.