BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Decision No. B-14-2005 2 and destroyed the documents filed thereunder, this matter has become moot. The Union disagrees that the matter is moot. This Board finds that the case is not moot and that the City may not unilaterally change procedures requiring employees participation in the residency verification process without bargaining. Accordingly, the petition is granted. BACKGROUND A. The Requirement of City Residency New York City Administrative Code §§ 12-119 through 12-121 (“Residency Law”) provide that except as exempted under the provisions of § 12-121, all employees who entered City service on or after September 1, 1986, are required to maintain City residence. Section 12-120 states: Except as otherwise provided in section 12-121, any person who enters city service on or after September first, nineteen hundred eighty-six (i) shall be a resident of the city on the date that he or she enters city service or shall establish city residence within ninety days after such date and (ii) shall thereafter maintain city residence as a condition of employment. Failure to establish or maintain city residence as required by this section shall constitute a forfeiture of employment; provided, however, that prior to dismissal for failure to establish or maintain city residence an employee shall be given notice of and the opportunity to contest the charge that his or her residence is outside the city. In addition, Mayoral Directive 78-13 (July 26, 1978) requires that employees who are in positions in the exempt, noncompetitive, or provisional classes of the civil service and who entered City service before September 1, 1986, also maintain City residence.