BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Rather, the IPP permits only authorized supervisory personnel to search City-owned storage facilities, under strict guidelines. Moreover, the City argues, employees do not have a right to privacy in their use of DOT-owned storage facilities, as DOT has taken steps to diminish their expectation of privacy, in accordance with OConnor v. Ortega, 480 U.S. 708 (1987). Additionally, there is no duty to bargain under the NYCCBL because the right to discipline employees is an enumerated managerial right under § 12-307(b). 2 Managements disciplinary powers may be exercised whenever its rules or decisions have been violated. 2 NYCCBL § 12-307(b) reads, in pertinent part: It is the right of the city, or any other public employer, acting through its agencies, to . . . direct its employees; take disciplinary action . . . relieve its employees from duty because of lack of work or for other legitimate reasons; maintain the efficiency of governmental operations; determine the methods, means and personnel by which government operations are to be conducted . . . take all necessary actions to carry out its mission in emergencies; and exercise complete control and discretion over its organization and the technology of performing its work. Decisions of the city or any other public employer on those matters are not within the scope of collective bargaining . . .
Decision No. B-13-2005 7 The City argues that bargaining over the impact of an exercise of managerial prerogative does not become mandatory until the Board declares that an impact exists and the public employer fails to correct or minimize the impact.