BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Similarly, any petition alleging that the Unions attorney did not properly present Podolskys case should have been filed within four months of the time that Podolsky knew or should have known of the alleged violation. See Raby, Decision No. B-14-2003. The instant petition having been filed in 2004, we deny Podolskys claims of retaliation against the City and breach of the duty of fair representation against the Union. Since we dismiss the petition against the Union, any potential derivative claim against the employer pursuant to NYCCBL § 12-306(d) must also fail. 3 See OCB Rule § 1-07(f)(2); Raby, Decision No. B-14-2003 at 13. Accordingly, the petition is dismissed in its entirety. 3 NYCCBL § 12-306(d) provides: The public employer shall be made a party to any charge filed under paragraph three of subdivision b of this section which alleges that the duly certified employee organization breached its duty of fair representation in the processing of or failure to process a claim that the public employer has breached its agreement with such employee organization.
Decision No.