BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Since all grievants actually performed all those tasks limited to the PPS job description, Petitioners fail to find any valid reason, short of the Unions arbitrary conduct, why they did not prevail. Furthermore, the fact that 50 percent of the grievants received awards and 50 percent did not suggests that the Union may have engaged in grievance swapping in bad faith. Because Union President Cannizzo and others known to the Petitioners to be active in the Union received 1 NYCCBL § 12-306(b) provides in pertinent part: It shall be an improper practice for a public employee organization or its agents: (1) to interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights granted in section 12-305 of this chapter, or to cause, or attempt to cause, a public employer to do so; * * * (3) to breach its duty of fair representation to public employees under this chapter. § 12-305 provides in pertinent part: Public employees shall have the right to self-organization, to form, join or assist public employee organizations, to bargain collectively through certified employee organizations of their own choosing . . . .
Decision No.