BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Finally, while Petitioners have not expressly cited to Sections 12-306(a)(1) and (3) of the NYCCBL, the City wishes to respond to allegations of retaliation against Podolsky. 2 The City contends, first, that reporting a co-workers misconduct is not protected activity under NYCCBL § 12-305. Even if he could establish a prima facie case, the Department had a legitimate reason to call Agnello, one of grievants managers, to testify in the out-of-title arbitration. Therefore, to the extent a retaliation claim exists, it must be dismissed. 2 NYCCBL § 12-306(a) provides, in pertinent part: It shall be an improper practice for a public employer or its agents: (1) to interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights granted in section 12-305 of this chapter; * * * (3) to discriminate against any employee for the purpose of encouraging or discouraging membership in, or participation in the activities of, any public employee organization. . . .
Decision No. B-1-2005 13 DISCUSSION The issue in this case is whether the Union breached its duty of fair representation because it conducted the group grievance in a perfunctory manner and because it failed to keep the grievants informed during the proceedings and after the issuance of the Award.