BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Id. at 12; Overstreet, Decision No. B-37-98 at 5. Since Petitioner here knew or should have known in June 2003 that the Union would not assist him, the letter he sent in September 2003 did not extend the time to file. Petitioner has not raised an independent improper practice claim against the City. Since we dismiss the claim against the Union, any potential derivative claim against the employer
Decision No. B-9-2004 5 pursuant to NYCCBL § 306(d) must also fail. 3 See OCB Rule § 1-07(F)(iii), formerly § 1-07(f)(2). Raby at 13. Therefore, the petition is dismissed in its entirety. 3 NYCCBL § 306(d) provides: The public employer shall be made a party to any charge filed under paragraph three of subdivision b of this section which alleges that the duly certified employee organization breached its duty of fair representation in the processing of or failure to process a claim that the public employer has breached its agreement with such employee organization.
Decision No. B-9-2004 6 ORDER Pursuant to the powers vested in the Board of Collective Bargaining by the New York City Collective Bargaining Law, it is hereby ORDERED, that the improper practice petition, BCB-2370-03, be, and the same hereby is, dismissed in its entirety.