BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] The Mayors Office of Labor Relations (“City”) was joined pursuant to § 12-306(d) of the NYCCBL. 1 This Board finds that the petition is untimely. Accordingly, the petition is dismissed. 1 NYCCBL § 12-306(d) provides: The public employer shall be made a party to any charge filed under paragraph three of subdivision b of this section which alleges that the duly certified employee organization breached its duty of fair representation in the processing of or failure to process a claim that the public employer has breached its agreement with such employee organization.
Decision No. B-9-2004 2 BACKGROUND Petitioner began his employment at the Department of Sanitation (“DOS”) as a sanitation worker on July 10, 2000. On May 23, 2002, Petitioner was disciplined for testing positive for alcohol while on duty.