BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Additionally, the City argues that the petition made reference to a collective bargaining matter,” but the Board lacks jurisdiction to interpret Petitioners collective bargaining agreement. 2 The Breathalyzers computer printout showed that the first test was done at 8:32 a.m., and had a blood alcohol content of .031. The second test was done at 10:02 a.m. and had a blood alcohol content of .021. The report filled out by the technician stated that a test was done at 9:33 a.m. and had a blood alcohol content of .031.
Decision No. B-9-2004 4 DISCUSSION NYCCBL § 12-306(e) provides in relevant part that: A petition alleging that a public employer or its agents or a public employee organization or its agents has engaged in or is engaging in an improper practice in violation of this section may be filed with the board of collective bargaining within four months of the occurrence of the acts alleged to constitute the improper practice or of the date the petitioner knew or should have known of said occurrence. . . . See also Section 1-07(b)(4), formerly § 1-07(d), of the newly revised Rules of the Office of Collective Bargaining (Rules of the City of New York, Title 61, Chapter 1) (“OCB Rules”).