BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Citys Position The City argues that: (1) the petition is untimely; (2) the Board lacks jurisdiction to
Decision No. B-8-2004 9 determine whether the layoff procedures violated the Agreement; (3) Petitioners have failed to demonstrate bad faith or arbitrary conduct on the part of the Union which is a precondition to employer liability; and (4) even if the Union had breached its duty of fair representation, the petition fails to set forth facts that the City violated the NYCCBL. DISCUSSION As a preliminary matter, we find the petition timely. NYCCBL § 12-306(e) provides: A petition alleging that a public employer or its agents or a public employee organization or its agents has engaged in or is engaging in an improper practice in violation of this section may be filed with the board of collective bargaining within four months of the occurrence of the acts alleged to constitute the improper practice or of the date the petitioner knew or should have known of said occurrence. . . . See also Section 1-07(b)(4), formerly § 1-07(d), of the Rules of the Office of Collective Bargaining (Rules of the City of New York, Title 61, Chapter 1) (“OCB Rules”).