BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] The City of New York Department of Correction (“DOC or City”) was joined pursuant to § 12-306(d) of the New York City Collective Bargaining Law (New York City Administrative Code, Title 12, Chapter 3) (“NYCCBL”). 1 The petition alleges that the Union breached its duty of fair representation in violation of NYCCBL § 12-306(b)(3) when it failed to negotiate to avoid the layoff of Petitioners. The Union argues that it negotiated in good faith regarding the layoffs 1 NYCCBL § 12-306(d) provides: The public employer shall be made a party to any charge filed under paragraph three of subdivision b of this section which alleges that the duly certified employee organization breached its duty of fair representation in the processing of or failure to process a claim that the public employer has breached its agreement with such employee organization.
Decision No. B-8-2004 2 and that Petitioners have failed to state a prima facie case for a breach of the duty of fair representation. The City argues that Petitioners have failed to demonstrate that the Unions conduct was arbitrary or discriminatory which is a precondition to employer liability.