BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] If no appropriate vacancy shall exist . . . , the name of such person shall be placed upon a preferred list for his former position, and he shall be eligible for reinstatement from such preferred list for a period of four years.

CSL § 73 provides, in part: Separation for ordinary disability; reinstatement When an employee has been continuously absent from and unable to perform the duties of his position for one year or more by reason of a disability, other than a disability resulting from occupational injury or disease as defined in the workmen’s compensation law, his employment status may be terminated and his position may be filled by a permanent appointment (footnote omitted). Such employee may, within one year after the termination of such disability, make application to the civil service department or municipal commission . . . for a medical examination to be conducted by a medical officer selected for that purpose . . . . If, . . . such medical officer shall certify that such person is physically and mentally fit to perform the duties of his former position, he shall be reinstated to his former position, if vacant, or to a vacancy in a similar position or a position in a lower grade in the same occupational field . . . . If no appropriate vacancy shall exist . . . the name of such person shall be placed on a preferred list for his former position in his former department or agency, and he shall be eligible for reinstatement . . . from such preferred list for a period of four years.

Decision No. B-7-2004 7 to the modified duty assignment program. The number of modified duty assignments are limited and application to the program does not guarantee a placement.