BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Alternatively, the Union argues that, if the waiver is invalid, outright dismissal of the request for arbitration is inappropriate. Since commencing a court proceeding is only a provisional election to present a dispute in a judicial forum, the request for arbitration should be denied and the petition challenging arbitrability granted only until such time as the UFA withdraws from the federal suit. The Union suggests that it be given a period of 30 days from
Decision No. B-3A-2004 7 service of the order precluding arbitration to withdraw from the federal suit. DISCUSSION Section 12-312(d) of the NYCCBL provides: As a condition to the right of a municipal employee organization to invoke impartial arbitration under such provisions, the grievant or grievants and such organization shall be required to file with the director a written waiver of the right, if any, of said grievant or grievants and said organization to submit the underlying dispute to any other administrative or judicial tribunal except for the purpose of enforcing the arbitrators award. See also OCB Rule § 1-06(b)(1)(iii); Request for Arbitration Waiver Form. Here, the Union filed a letter waiving the right to submit the underlying dispute to any other administrative or judicial tribunal except for the purpose of enforcing the arbitrators award.” The City challenges the effectiveness of this waiver. In determining whether the underlying dispute has been raised in multiple forums, we are guided by several Supreme Court decisions and other case law. In Alexander v.