BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] The Union attached a signed waiver by the UFA President hereby waiv[ing] the UFAs right to submit the underlying dispute to any other administrative or judicial tribunal except for the purpose of enforcing the arbitrators award.” The language of the waiver submitted exactly tracked the language used in NYCCBL § 12-312(d), § 1-06(b)(1)(iii) of the Rules of the OCB (Rules of the City of New York, Title 61, Chapter 1) (“OCB Rules”), and OCBs Request for Arbitration Waiver Form. 1 1 NYCCBL § 12-312(d) provides: As a condition to the right of a municipal employee organization to invoke impartial arbitration under such provisions, the grievant or grievants and such organization shall be required to file with the director a written waiver of the right, if any, of said grievant or grievants and said organization to submit the underlying dispute to any other administrative or judicial tribunal except for the purpose of enforcing the arbitrators award. (Emphasis added.) OCB Rule § 1-06(b)(1)(iii) provides: [W]hen the party requesting arbitration is a public employee organization, file a waiver, signed by the grievant(s) and the public employee organization, waiving any rights to submit the underlying dispute to any other administrative or judicial tribunal except for the purpose of enforcing the arbitrator's award. (Emphasis added.)
Decision No. B-3A-2004 4 On October 30, 2003, the City filed a petition challenging arbitrability with OCB on the grounds that the grievance was not reasonably related to the Agreement and the department policies allegedly violated.