BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] The provisions do not provide a right to remain in a given assignment and not be subject to the details at issue. Therefore, the Union has failed to establish a prima facie relationship between the act complained of and the source of any alleged right, and the grievance is not arbitrable. The City also argues that the Union has failed to establish that the details amounted to 6 NYCCBL § 12-307(b) provides: It is the right of the city, or any other public employer, acting through its agencies, to determine the standards of services to be offered by its agencies; determine the standards of selection for employment; direct its employees; take disciplinary action; . . . maintain the efficiency of governmental operations; . . . and exercise complete control and discretion over its organization and the technology of performing its work.
Decision No. B-3-2004 9 disciplinary action, which would require the service of charges. According to the City, the Union has failed to meet its burden to present a substantial issue as to whether the reassignments were intended to discipline the firefighters.