BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Preliminarily, we note that this Board has exclusive jurisdiction to consider the question whether the charges against Weaver were motivated by anti-union animus and, therefore, 3 NYCCBL § 12-307(b) provides in pertinent part: It is the right of the city, or any other public employer, acting through its agencies, to determine the standards of services to be offered by its agencies; determine the standards of selection for employment; direct its employees; take disciplinary action; maintain the efficiency of governmental operations; determine the methods, means and personnel by which government operations are to be conducted . . . ; and exercise complete control and discretion over its organization. . . .
Decision No. B-15-2004 12 constituted an improper practice in contravention of NYCCBL § 12-306(a)(1) and (a)(3). See Civil Serv. Employees Assn, Local 1000 v. New York State Pub. Employment Relations Bd., 276 A.D.2d 967, 969 (3d Dept 2000), citing Matter of City of Albany v. Pub.