BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] The Municipal Labor Committee (“MLC”) negotiates with the City on behalf of municipal unions on the subject of health insurance. 2 One of the Vice-Chairs of the MLC is a member of the SBA. The MLC Labor Management Health Insurance Policy Committee (“MLC Health Sub-Committee”) meets to address issues concerning the design, implementation, and administration of the Citys health insurance program and oversees the gathering and exchange of (“UFA”) and Uniformed Fire Officers Association (“UFOA”), were parties to the petition but withdrew from this proceeding on February 3, 2004. 2 See NYCCBL § 12-303(k), which provides: The term municipal labor committee shall mean an association known by that name created pursuant to a memorandum dated March thirty-first, nineteen hundred sixty-six, as amended, signed by representatives of the city and certain employee organizations.
Decision No. B-14-2004 pertinent data.