BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] According to the City, the Board has recognized that actions the City is required to take under the CSL are not grievable under the parties CBA. CSL §65 is not included in the definition of a grievance under the CBA. In addition, Article VI, §1(b), of the CBA specifically 1 Article VI, § 1(h), provides that the term grievance shall mean: A claimed wrongful disciplinary action taken against a provisional employee who has served for two years in the same or similar title or related occupational group in the same agency.” 2 CSL § 65 provides, in relevant part: A provisional appointment to any position shall be terminated within two months following the establishment of an appropriate eligible list for filing vacancies in such positions. . . .” 3 Section 5.5.3 of the Personnel Rules provides, in relevant part: A provisional appointment shall be terminated within two months following the establishment of an appropriate eligible list for filling vacancies in such positions. . . .”
Decision No.