BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] DOCs concern was that Schulman report to work on time, attend morning meetings, and not inconvenience his colleagues. In addition, Loconsolo requested investigation into the residency of all Legal Division attorneys on September 18, 2001, before Schulman came back to work. The allegations that the protected activity motivated the acts complained of are speculative and conclusory. Finally, the decisions to enforce rules regarding arrival time and overtime and regarding residency requirements were based on legitimate business reasons under NYCCBL § 12-307(b). 2 2 NYCCBL § 12-307(b) provides in pertinent part: It is the right of the city, or any other public employer, acting through its agencies, to determine the standards of services to be offered by its agencies; determine the standards of selection for employment; direct its employees . . . ; maintain the efficiency of governmental operations; determine the methods, means and personnel by which government operations are to be conducted . . . ; and exercise complete control and discretion over its organization . . . .
Decision No. B-5-2003 9 DISCUSSION Addressing initially the issue of timeliness, this Board may not consider any claimed violation of the NYCCBL if that violation occurred more than four months prior to the filing of an improper practice petition. NYCCBL § 12-306(e); § 1-07(d) of the Rules of the Office of Collective Bargaining (Rules of the City of New York, Title 61, Chapter 1); see Social Services Employees Union, Local 371, Decision No. B-19-2002 at 6. Here, since the petition was initially filed on February 22, 2002, only claims involving events that occurred after October 22, 2001, are deemed timely.