BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Since we find, as will be explained below, that Petitioner’s pursuit of equalization of overtime grievances was protected activity under NYCCBL § 12-305, the question whether his conduct also qualifies as “whistleblower” activity under some other statute is irrelevant to our determination of this matter. In any event, Counsel for the Union was permitted to ask questions about specific matters referred to in the federal complaint that were relevant to the instant case, so we find that no prejudice to the Union resulted from the Trial Examiner’s ruling.

8 NYCCBL § 12-309(a) provides, in pertinent part: The board of collective bargaining, in addition to such other powers and duties as it has under this chapter and as may be conferred upon it from time to time by law, shall have the power and duty: * * * (4) to prevent and remedy improper public employer and public employee organization practices, as such practices are listed in section 12-306 of this chapter. For such purposes, the board of collective bargaining is empowered to establish procedures, make final determinations, and issue appropriate remedial orders . . . .

Decision No.