BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] It shall be the duty of the trial examiner to see that a full inquiry is made into all the facts in issue and to obtain a complete record of all facts necessary for a fair determination of the issues. The trial examiner shall have the right to call and examine witnesses, to issue subpoenas, to direct the production of papers or other matter present in the hearing room and to introduce documentary or other evidence, except as may otherwise be limited herein.

10 NYCCBL § 12-308(a) provides, in pertinent part: Any order of the board of collective bargaining or the board of certification shall be (1) reviewable under article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules upon petition filed by an aggrieved party within thirty days after service by registered or certified mail of a copy of such order upon such party, and (2) enforceable by the supreme court in a special proceeding, upon petition of the board of collective bargaining, board of certification or any aggrieved party. . . .

Decision No. B-30-2003 26 This Board is not obliged to commence a court proceeding for the purpose of giving a dissatisfied party a forum to argue its appeal.