BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] The Union has merely alleged, in conclusory fashion, that the facility retaliated against Jones because he wrote a letter to the Deputy Executive Director of Harlem Hospital and because he was representing members in other grievances. The Union ignores the fact that disciplinary charges had been pending against him for some time and that the facility rescheduled the disciplinary conference three times at the Unions request. HHC asserts that all decisions made by the facility to bring disciplinary charges against Jones and to proceed with the disciplinary conference were based on 2 NYCCBL § 12-306(a) provides, in pertinent part: It shall be an improper practice for a public employer or its agents: (1) to interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights granted in section 12-305 of this chapter; * * * (3) to discriminate against any employee for the purpose of encouraging or discouraging membership in, or participation in the activities of, any public employee organization. . . . NYCCBL § 12-305 provides, in relevant part: Public employees shall have the right to self-organization, to form, join or assist public employee organizations, to bargain collectively through certified employee organizations of their own choosing . . . .
Decision No.