BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Indeed, Petitioner requests as a remedy that an arbitrator ensure that these and other citywide collective bargaining agreements are adhered to.” DISCUSSION As a preliminary matter, the petition against the individuals Perez and Ochoa is dismissed. Pursuant to NYCCBL § 12-306, it is an improper practice for a public employer or a public employee organization to engage in certain proscribed conduct. An individual cannot commit an improper practice in his or her personal capacity. However, a public employer or a 4 HHC cites to § 12-307(b) of the NYCCBL which provides, in part: It is the right of the city, or any other public employer, acting through its agencies, to determine the standards of services to be offered by its agencies . . . ; direct its employees; take disciplinary action; relieve its employees from duty because of lack of work or for other legitimate reasons; maintain the efficiency of governmental operations; determine the methods, means and personnel by which government operations are to be conducted . . . ; and exercise complete control and discretion over its organization and the technology of performing its work.
Decision No. B-21-2003 10 public employee organization may be held responsible for the acts of its agents. Hassay, Decision No.