BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] NYCCBL § 12-306(a) provides in pertinent part that it shall be an improper practice for a public employer or its agents: (1) to interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights granted in section 12-305 of this chapter; * * * (4) to refuse to bargain collectively in good faith on matters within the scope of collective bargaining with certified or designated representatives of its public employees;. . . . NYCCBL § 12-306(c) provides: The duty of a public employer and certified or designated employee organization to bargain collectively in good faith shall include the obligation: (1) to approach the negotiations with a sincere resolve to reach an agreement; (2) to be represented at the negotiations by duly authorized representatives prepared to discuss and negotiate on all matters within the scope of collective bargaining; (3) to meet at reasonable times and convenient places as frequently as may be necessary, and to avoid unnecessary delays; (4) to furnish to the other party, upon request, data normally maintained in the regular course of business, reasonably available and necessary for full and proper discussion, understanding and negotiation of subjects within the scope of collective bargaining; (5) if an agreement is reached, to execute upon request a written document embodying the agreed terms, and to take such steps as are necessary to implement the agreement.
Decision No. B-11-2003(ES) 4 DISCUSSION First, to the extent the Union claims that NYPD violated the CBA by failing to give notice of the changes in evaluation standards, such claims should be brought as a grievance/arbitration proceeding not as an improper practice petition.