BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] An individual cannot commit an improper practice in his or her personal capacity. However, a public employer or a public employee organization may be held responsible for the acts of its agents. Hassay, Decision No. B-02-2003. Because the conduct about which Morgan complains occurred when Diesso, Kerr and Joppa were acting as agents of the Union, NYPD and OLR, respectively, the public employer and the public employee are proper parties to this proceeding, not the named individuals. Id. In addition, the petition is time-barred by the four month statute of limitations under § 12-306(e) of the NYCCBL. That section provides, in relevant part: A petition alleging that a public employer or its agents or a public employee organization or its agents has engaged in or is engaging in an improper practice in violation of this section may be filed with the board of collective bargaining within four months of the occurrence of the acts alleged to constitute the improper practice or of the date the petitioner knew or should have known of said occurrence. . . . See also Section 1-07(d) of the Rules of the Office of Collective Bargaining (Rules of the City of New York, Title 61, Chapter 1) (“OCB Rules”). A charge of improper practice must be filed no later than four months from the time the disputed action occurred. Griffiths, Decision No.