BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Citys Position Respondents contend that the Board should dismiss the petition because the Union failed to allege facts sufficient to find that they violated NYCCBL § 12-306(a)(1) and (4). First, Respondents argue that the NYPDs determination of uniform requirements and its subsequent revision to Administrative Guide 319-20 fall within its statutory management rights under 8 NYCCBL § 12-307(b). They emphasize that this provision provides the NYPD with the 7 The Unions President represented in an affidavit that he did not recall any such agreement. (See Rep., Ex. B.) 8 NYCCBL § 12-307(b) provides, in pertinent part: It is the right of the city, or any other public employer, acting through its agencies, to determine the standards of services to be offered by its agencies; determine the standards of selection for employment; direct its employees; take disciplinary action; relieve
9 7 OCB2d 5 (BCB 2014) unilateral authority to determine the methods, means and personnel by which government operations are to be conducted,” among other rights. See NYCCBL § 12-307(b). Respondents assert that the Board has long held that the determination and prescription of authorized uniforms is a management prerogative under NYCCBL § 12-307(b).