BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] UFA, 5 OCB2d 2, at 21 fn. 16 (quoting EMS SOA, 79 OCB 7, at 30 (BCB 2007)). That is, “there can be no violation of the NYCCBL by way of a refusal to bargain until the Board has first found that a practical impact has been demonstrated.” Id. Thus, “any assertion of a refusal to bargain is premature; we will determine only whether there is a sufficient showing of practical impact and, if so, we will direct bargaining over alleviation prospectively.” Id. (quoting UFA, 71 OCB 19, at 3 (BCB 2003).

9 NYCCBL § 12-307 (b) provides, in relevant part: It is the right of the city . . . to determine the standards of services to be offered by its agencies; . . . direct its employees; . . . determine the methods, means and personnel by which government operations are to be conducted; . . . and exercise complete control and discretion over its organization and the technology of performing its work. Decisions of the city . . . on those matters are not within the scope of collective bargaining, but . . . questions concerning the practical impact that decisions on the above matters have on terms and conditions of employment, including, but not limited to, questions of workload, staffing and employee safety, are within the scope of collective bargaining.

7 OCB2d 4 (BCB 2014) 19 The Board has held that “it is not enough to allege a threat to employee safety . . . it is incumbent upon the Union to demonstrate that the alleged safety impact results from a management decision or action, or inaction in the face of changed circumstances.”