BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] NYCHAs assignment of audio visual duties to Luciano was open and regular since it began in August 2012. Indeed, Luciano worked with a Union member, Nagy, from the beginning. Thus, any challenge to the transfer of the audio visual assistance duties to Luciano should have been filed within four months of August 2012. NYCHA argues that the Union cannot establish its claim on the merits either. NYCHA contends that its decision to contract out a portion of its services is a legitimate exercise of its 6 management prerogative under NYCCBL § 12-307(b). According to NYCHA, the NYCCBL 6 NYCCBL § 12-307(b) provides, in pertinent part, that: It is the right of the city . . . acting through its agencies, to determine the standards of services to be offered by its agencies; . . . direct its employees; . . . maintain the efficiency of
7 OCB2d 27 (BCB 2014) 9 confers a broad grant of managerial rights on public employers, including the right to contract out work, unless the Union can demonstrate that the contracting out causes an adverse practical impact on the terms and conditions of employment. Here, the Union has not and cannot allege that any impact on workload has arisen or that any member of Local 306 has been or will be terminated as a result of the transfer. NYCHA also asserts that the Union cannot claim exclusive jurisdiction with respect to the audio visual work. Not only has Luciano openly performed the audio visual tasks working closely with a bargaining unit member since August 2012, but NYCHA also alleges that there is evidence that other non-bargaining unit personnel have also performed audio visual tasks in the past. Therefore, because the work at issue has been openly assigned to non-bargaining unit employees for more than one year, the Union cannot claim exclusivity over these tasks. Moreover, even if the Union could establish that the work was performed exclusively, NYCHA still would not need to bargain over the transfer of work because the Department of Communications clearly made a managerial decision to change the level of service and the qualifications for employees in the Audio/Visual Unit by hiring a New Media Graphics Coordinator. governmental operations; determine the methods, means and personnel by which government operations are to be conducted; . . . [and] exercise discretion over its organization and the technology of performing its work . . . Decisions of the [C]ity . . . on those matters are not within the scope of collective bargaining, but, notwithstanding the above, questions concerning the practical impact that decisions on the