BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Albany County, 15 PERB 3102, at 3157 (1982) (internal quotation marks omitted). Similarly, the NLRB has repeatedly stated that it views employees as mature individuals who are capable of recognizing campaign propaganda for what it is and discounting it.” Midland Natl Life Ins. Co., 263 NLRB 127, at 132 (1982) (quoting Shopping Kart Food Market, Inc., 228 NLRB 1311, 1313 (1977)); see also Durham Sch. Servs., LP, 360 NLRB No. 108, No. 5-RC-096096, 2014 WL 1879433, at *1 (N.L.R.B. May 9, 2014) (quoting Midland, 263 NLRB 127, at 132). 9 Article 14, Civil Service Law (“Taylor Law”), § 209-a.2(a) is analogous to NYCCBL § 12-306(b)(1). It states: It shall be an improper practice for an employee organization or its agents deliberately [ ] to interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of the rights granted in section two hundred two, or to cause, or attempt to cause, a public employer to do so.”
7 OCB2d 21 (BCB 2014) 14 Here, it is significant that the statements were made during the course of an election campaign.