BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] (City Brief 21) The City distinguishes the instant matter from the factual circumstances in both UFT, 3 OCB2d 44 (BCB 2010) (“UFT Minimum Five Hour Day”) and UFT, 4 OCB2d 54 (BCB 2011) (“UFT Fixed Seven Hour Day”) because those cases involved “previously non-existent policies,” whereas here, the Weekly Cap has been in existence since at least 1998. (City Brief 18) Further, the City asserts that the scheduling of Hearing Officers, in consideration of 23 working hour caps and agency needs, are management rights set forth in NYCCBL § 12-307(b). 23 NYCCBL § 12-307(b) provides: It is the right of the city, or any other public employer, acting through its agencies, to determine the standards of services to be offered by its agencies; determine the standards of selection for employment; direct its employees; take disciplinary action; relieve its employees from duty because of lack of work or for other legitimate reasons; maintain the efficiency of governmental operations; determine the methods, means and personnel by which government operations are to be conducted; determine the content of job classifications; take all necessary actions to carry out its mission in emergencies; and exercise complete control and discretion over its organization and the technology of performing its work. Decisions of the city or any other public employer on those matters are not within the scope of collective bargaining, but, notwithstanding the above, questions concerning the practical impact that decisions on the above matters have on terms and

7 OCB2d 12 (BCB 2014) 16 It acknowledges that changing the total number of hours worked per week by employees with fixed schedules may be a mandatory subject of bargaining for employees with regular work schedules.