BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Because Scott was a provisional 3 Article VI, § 1(b), of the parties collective bargaining agreement provides: A claimed violation, misinterpretation or misapplication of the rules or regulations, written policy of orders of the Employer applicable to the agency which employs the grievant affecting terms and conditions of employment; provided, disputes involving the personnel Rules and Regulations of the City of New York . . . shall not be subject to the grievance procedure or arbitration. . . (emphasis added). 4 CSL § 65 provides, in relevant part: A provisional appointment to any position shall be terminated within two months following the establishment of an appropriate eligible list for filing vacancies in such positions. . . .”
Decision No. B-34-2002 4 employee with more than two years of service, she was covered by Article VI, §1 (h), of the Agreement.