BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Following HHCs issuance of its Comparative Document, the HHC Office of Inspector General contacted an HHC physician to gather information regarding alleged gifts from a pharmaceutical company. In regard to expert testimony, the Union states that while Chapter 68 distinguishes between regular and part-time employees, the Comparative Document does not. The latter states: You may not receive anything from anyone to act as a lawyer or expert against the Citys interests in any lawsuit brought by or against the City.” However, § 2604(b)(8) of Chapter 68 states: No public servant shall give opinion evidence as a paid expert against the interests of the city in any civil litigation brought by or against the city. For a public servant who is not a regular employee, this prohibition shall apply only to the agency served by the public servant.” A
Decision No. B-31-2002 7 regular employee is defined as one whose primary employment is with the city. Chapter 68, § 2601(20). The Union claims that, as a result of this provision, at least one HHC physician has lost an opportunity to supplement his salary by testifying.