BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] The Comparative Document reads: You may not accept anything of value from anyone that you know or should know is seeking or receiving anything of value from the City.” In contrast, the actual text of Chapter 68, §2604(b)(5), reads: No public servant shall accept any valuable gift, as defined by rule of the board [$50 or more], from any person or firm which such public servant knows is or intends to become engaged in business dealings with the city, except . . . a gift which is customary on family and social occasions.” The Union claims that the more restrictive prohibition outlined in Chapter 68 regarding the receipt of gifts has already caused problems for at least one employee.