BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] On the other hand, in her Federal Amended Complaint, the grievant avers discrimination based on Race, National Origin, Disability and Retaliation, pursuant to Federal, State and/or Local Civil Rights Laws. Thus, the claims are not the same dispute, and there is no reason under § 12-312 of the NYCCBL why the claims may not be heard in different forums. DISCUSSION The waiver requirement is set forth in § 12-312d of the NYCCBL. It reads: As a condition to the right of a municipal employee organization to invoke impartial arbitration under such provisions, the grievant or grievants and such organization shall be required to file with the director a written waiver of the right, if any, of said grievant or grievants and said organization to submit the 2 94 S.Ct. 1011(1974). 3 Decision No. B-64-91. 4 Decision Nos. B-64-91 and B-9-74.
Decision No. B-8-2001 7 Docket No. BCB-2168-00 (A-8099-00), (A-8172-00) underlying dispute to any other administrative or judicial tribunal except for the purpose of enforcing the arbitrators award. The statutory waiver requirement is a jurisdictional condition precedent to the Boards authority to order a case to arbitration.