BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Therefore, the investigation would have occurred irrespective of Petitioners involvement with her union, her complaint regarding DEP promotional practices, and filing an out-of-title grievance. The City maintains that the decision to conduct a residency investigation of one of its employees was a proper exercise of its managerial prerogative pursuant to § 12-307(b) of the NYCCBL. 8 Thus, the Unions petition must be dismissed for failure to state a claim on which relief may be granted. DISCUSSION 8 §12-307(b) of the NYCCBL provides, in relevant part: It is the right of the city, or any other public employer, acting through its agencies, to determine the standards of services to be offered by its agencies; determine the standards of selection for employment; direct its employees; take disciplinary action; relieve its employees from duty because of lack of work or for other legitimate reasons; maintain the efficiency of governmental operations; determine the methods, means and personnel by which government operations are to be conducted; . . . take all necessary actions to carry out its mission in emergencies; and exercise complete control and discretion over its organization and the technology of performing its work. . . .
Decision No. B-4-2001 7 Docket No.