BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Decision No. B-2-2001 3 Docket No. BCB-2062-99 Docket No. BCB-2080-99 (A-7794-99) competitive class, Rule X of the Personnel Rules and Regulations of the City of New York under the heading of The Skilled Craftsman and Operative Service Group. The SMMEs were covered by § 220 of the New York State Labor Law (“§ 220"), and considered prevailing wage employees. Section 220 provides, in part: The prevailing rate of wage shall be annually determined herewith by the fiscal officer no later than thirty days prior to July first of each year, and the prevailing rate of wage for the period commencing July first of such year through June thirtieth, inclusive, of the following year shall be the rate of wage set forth in such collective bargaining agreements for the period commencing July first through June thirtieth, including those increases for such period which are directly ascertainable from such collective bargaining agreements by the fiscal officer in his annual determination. According to the Union, between July 1990 and January 1999, the Union and the City engaged in long and hotly contested proceedings before the Comptrollers office pursuant to § 220 to determine the prevailing rate of wages for SMMEs, and the Union won at every stage of the proceeding.