BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] The petition alleges that ACS violated §12-306(a)(1) 1 of the New York City Collective Bargaining Law (“NYCCBL”) when ACS refused to allow the Union access to inspect its 7 Laight Street premises after the Union notified ACS of its intent to inspect on a certain date and time. 2 The City filed a verified answer on October 6, 1999 and the Union 1 Section 12-306(a)(1) of the NYCCBL provides: Improper practices; good faith bargaining. a. Improper public employer practices. It shall be an improper practice for a public employer or its agents: (1) to interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights granted in section 12-305 of this chapter; 2 The Union alleges that it was in compliance with the May 25, 1984 Memorandum from the Office of Municipal Labor Relations. The Memorandum provides in relevant part: *** Subject: Access to City Premises to Union Representatives Performing Safety Inspections
Decision No. B-37-2000 2 Docket No.