BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] B-29-2000 : Docket No. BCB-2086-99 -and-: : LIEUTENANT MURRAY MURAD, NYC FIRE : DEPARTMENT and CHRISTOPHER : SWIERKOWSKI, LOCAL 2507. : Respondents. : ----------------------------------------------------------------x DECISION AND ORDER On August 27, 1999, Kevin Swike filed a verified improper practice petition alleging that the New York City Fire Department (“FDNY or City”) violated §12-306(a)(1) and (3) of the New York City Collective Bargaining Law ("NYCCBL") 1 when Lieutenant Murray Murad 1 Section 12-306 of the NYCCBL provides, in relevant part: Improper practices; good faith bargaining. a. Improper public employer practices. It shall be an improper practice for a public employer or its agents: (1) to interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights granted in section 12-305 of this chapter; * * * (3) to discriminate against any employee for the purpose of encouraging or discouraging membership in, or the participation in the activities of, any public employee organization; * * * Section 12-305 of the NYCCBL provides, in relevant part: Rights of public employees and certified employee organizations. Public employees shall have the right to self-organization, to form, join or assist public employee organizations, to bargain collectively through certified employee