BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Furthermore, Mr. Henderson neither saw any documents concerning these PHA hiring dates, nor did he speak with DOH management officials regarding the hiring dates. In summary, the testimony of Mr. Henderson was vague, based on hearsay, and not sufficiently probative to establish that the petition was timely filed. Moreover, no witness with personal knowledge of the facts was called to testify in support of the Unions claim. In conclusion, we find that the Citys defense of untimeliness was based upon specific 16 Section 2308 of the CPLR provides in relevant part: (b) Non-judicial. (1) Unless otherwise provided, if a person fails to comply with a subpoena which is not returnable in a court, the issuer or the person on whose behalf the subpoena was issued may move in the supreme court to compel compliance....
Decision No. B-14-2000 13 Docket No. BCB-1477-92 factual allegations set forth in its answer, constituting a prima facie showing that the petition was not filed within four months of any relevant act. To this day, the Union has failed to allege any probative facts to rebut those allegations.