BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Petitioner, : : -and-: : THE NEW YORK CITY DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH : : Respondent. : ------------------------------------------------------------------------X DECISION AND ORDER On March 19, 1992, the Social Service Employees Union, Local 371 (“Local 371" or Union”) filed an improper practice petition against the New York City Department of Health (“DOH or City”), alleging that an improper practice was committed when DOH discriminated against, refused to bargain collectively and interfered with members of Local 371, in violation of the New York City Collective Bargaining Law (“NYCBBL”) §§ 12-306(a)(1), (3) and (4). 1 The 1 Section 12-306(a) of the NYCCBL provides in relevant part: Improper practices; good faith bargaining. a. Improper public employer practices. It shall be an improper practice for a public employer or its agents: (1) to interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights granted in section 12-305 of this chapter; *** (3) to discriminate against any employee for the purpose of encouraging or discouraging membership in, or the participation in the activities of, any public employee organization; *** (4) to refuse to bargain collectively in good faith on matters within the scope of collective bargaining with certified or designated representatives of its public (continued...)
Decision No. B-14-2000 2 Docket No. BCB-1477-92 City filed an answer on May 25, 1992, and on June 11, 1992, the Union filed its reply.