BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Desire that she would start her vacation the following day, December 23, which was two days prior to her scheduled vacation. Mr. Desire informed Petitioner that she had to report to work on December 23 and December 24, because the vacation schedule for December was already in place and there was no available coverage for Petitioner. The Petitioner, however, did not report to work on December 23 and 24, 1997, and was not paid for those days. 2 Civil Service Law, § 209-a, provides, in pertinent part, as follows: [I]mproper employee organization practices. *** (3) The public employer shall be made a party to any charge filed under subdivision two [improper employee organization practices] of this section which alleges that the duly recognized or certified employee organization breached its duty of fair representation in the processing of or failure to process a claim that the public employer has breached its agreement with such employee organization. 3 Petitioner was informed by the Office of Collective Bargaining by letter dated July 1, 1998, that she is entitled to submit a reply which may address any additional facts or new matter alleged in the respondents answers.