BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] United Probation Officers Association v. Department of Correction, Decision No. B-44-86 (merit pay); Patrolmens Benevolent Association of the City of New York v. City of New York and the Police Department of the City of New York, Decision No. B-37-86 (discipline). 26 Section 92 of the PPPL, titled Definitions reads, in pertinent part: (1) Agency. The term agency means any state board, bureau, committee, commission, council, department, public authority, public benefit corporation, division, office or any other governmental entity performing a governmental or proprietary function for the state of New York, except the judiciary or the state legislature or any unit of local government and shall not include offices of district attorneys. ***
Decision No. B-35-1999 15 Docket No. BCB-1970-98 73 of the CSL, United Federation of Teachers is also distinguishable. The Court held that the Union was entitled to disclosure of filed grievances from the employer, but the names had to be redacted.