BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Moreover, it adds, petitioner failed to present any claim of a causal link between the decision to reassign her and any union activities. The HHC contends that § 12-307(b) gives it the right to reassign staff following layoffs of personnel and to reassign staff to maintain the efficiency of governmental operations and to determine the personnel by which the operations of the hospital are to be conducted. It argues that § 7:2 of the New York City Health and 7 Section 12-307(b) of the NYCCBL states: It is the right of the city, or any other public employer, acting through its agencies, to determine the standards of services to be offered by its agencies; determine the standards of selection for employment; direct its employees; . . . relieve its employees from duty because of lack of work or for other legitimate reasons; maintain the efficiency of governmental operations are to be conducted; . . . and exercise complete control and discretion over its organization and the technology of performing its work. Decisions of the city or any other public employer on those matters are not within the scope of collective bargaining. . . 8 The HHC cites Decision No. B-25-89. 9 Id.
Decision No. B-3-1999 11 Docket No.