BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Effective July 1, 1996, her new assignment was to be Supervisor of Nurses in Nursing Administration at the Jacobi Nursing Office. The shift she selected was from 4 p.m. to midnight on rotating days. On June 23, 1997, Griffiths sent a memorandum to Ms. Eva Otero, Chief Nurse Executive, stating that her doctor had given her a note requesting that her work schedule be changed from evening hours to day hours, as evening hours had exacerbated a medical condition. Griffiths stated that she would submit the note upon request. The record does not show 2 Civil Service Law, § 209-a, provides, in pertinent part, as follows: [I]mproper employee organization practices. *** (3) The public employer shall be made a party to any charge filed under subdivision two [improper employee organization practices] of this section which alleges that the duly recognized or certified employee organization breached its duty of fair representation in the processing of or failure to process a claim that the public employer has breached its agreement with such employee organization.
Decision No. B-3-1999 3 Docket No. BCB-1971-98 a response to the memo. Subsequently, Griffiths wrote an undated memo to Ms. Russell, again outlining her predicament. The memorandum stated that Griffiths spoke to Otero, who then suggested that Griffiths speak with Russell.