BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] By allowing this Request for Arbitration to proceed, the majority is completely ignoring certain unrebutted facts. The New York City Collective Bargaining Law (“NYCCBL”) defines the parameters under which the City, the Unions and the Office of Collective Bargains operate. In addition, the NYCCBL, section 12-303(e) defines the term municipal employee as persons employed by municipal agencies whose salary is paid in whole or in part from the city treasury.” Section 12-303(d) states in pertinent part that: The term municipal agency shall mean an administration department, division, bureau, office, board, or commission, or other agency of the city ... [emphasis added] It is axiomatic that the term in the parties collective bargaining agreement, City employee”, and the term defined in the NYCCBL, municipal employee”, are synonymous.