BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] The Department filed an answer to the petition for injunctive relief on Novem-ber 24, 1998 and the Union filed a reply on November 25, 1998. On December 1, 1998, the Board of Collective Bargaining denied the Union permission to seek injunctive relief in the 1 The Union made its request pursuant to Civil Service Law § 209-a, which provides, in relevant part: 5. [Eff. Until June 30, 1999.] Injunctive relief before the New York city board of collective bargaining. (a) A party filing an improper practice charge under section 12-306 of the administrative code of the city of New York may petition the board of collective bargaining to obtain injunctive relief before the supreme court, New York county, pending a decision on the merits by the board of collective bargaining, on a showing that: (i) there is reasonable cause to believe an improper practice has occurred, and (ii) where it appears that immediate and irreparable injury, loss or damage will result and thereby rendering a resulting judgment on the merits ineffectual necessitating the maintenance of, or return to, the status quo to provide meaningful relief.
Decision No. B-12-1999 2 Docket No. BCB-2027-98 supreme court. 2 The City filed an answer to the improper practice petition on December 9, 1998 and the Union filed its reply on December 14, 1998. A hearing was held on December 17, 1998, and testimony was taken from Sgt.