BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] It cites the portion of the New York City 1 Article VI, § 1(e) reads: A claimed wrongful disciplinary action taken against a permanent employee covered by § 75(1) of the Civil Service Law or a permanent employee covered by the Rules and Regulations of the Health and Hospitals Corporation upon whom the agency head has served written charges of incompetency or misconduct while the employee is serving in the employees permanent title or which affects the employees permanent status.
Decision No. B-44-98 4 Docket No. BCB-1950-98 (A-6855-97) Administrative Code, § 12-307(b), which states that “[i]t is the right of the City to . . . relieve its employees from duty because of lack of work or other legitimate reasons.” The City argues that grievant was still suffering from the effects of his amputation on December 18, 1995, and therefore he was unfit to return to duty as a Maintenance Worker on that date.