BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] However, the DOS states that there has been no allegation that 5 NYCCBL §12-307(b) states in pertinent part, that: It is the right of the city, or any other public employer, acting through its agencies, to determine the standards of services to be offered by its agencies; determine the standards of selection for employment; direct its employees; take disciplinary action; relieve its employees from duty because of lack of work or for other legitimate reasons; maintain the efficiency of governmental operations; determine the methods, means and personnel by which government operations are to be conducted; determine the content of job classifications; take all necessary actions to carry out its mission in emergencies; and exercise complete control and discretion over its organization and the technology of performing its work. 6 The DOS cites Decision Nos. B-1-95; B-34-93; B-59-89; B-29-87, citing B-20-87, B-17-87, B-35-86, B-23-86; ; B-6-74. 4
Decision No. B-4-98 Docket No.