BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Some time elapsed before the Office of Labor Relations received the petition, on November 14, 1994, and assigned an attorney to the case. A conference was held on December 6, 1994. The Union elected new officers, who chose to be represented by a different law firm. 2 The motion to dismiss was not submitted separately, and in a form complying with the requirements of the OCB Rules, and so was not deemed to be before the Board for an interlocutory determination. 3 Civil Service Law Article 14, Section 209-a(3) provides: The public employer shall be made a party to any charge filed under [the improper employee organization practices section] which alleges that the duly recognized or certified employee organization breached its duty of fair representation in the processing of or failure to process a claim that the public employer has breached its agreement with such employee organization.
Decision No. B-36-98 3 Docket No.