BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Police officers assigned to investigative duties in a Category B unit for a period of 54 months would be designated as third grade detectives. At the time it was passed, this agreement applied only to members of the NYPD. Interim Order 60 (“I.O. 60"), a Career Program for police officers, was incorporated by reference into the MOA, and established the criteria for advancement to Detective. On January 18, 1991, an amendment to §14-103(2) of the New York City Administrative Code (hereinafter referred to as the 18 month law”) became effective. It reads: Any person who has received permanent appointment as a police officer and is temporarily assigned to perform the duties of a detective shall, whenever such assignment exceeds 18 months, be appointed as a detective and receive the compensation ordinarily paid a detective performing such duties.