BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] The City contends that NYCCBL § 12-307(b) guarantees the NYPDs right to direct its employees and to determine the methods, means and personnel by which government operations are to be conducted.” (Ans. 65) It contends that this statutory provision also provides the NYPD with the managerial authority to act unilaterally in certain areas that fall outside the scope of mandatory bargaining. The City asserts that this Board, as well as PERB, has restricted the scope 4 NYCCBL § 12-307(b) provides, in pertinent part: It is the right of the city, or any other public employer, acting through its agencies, to determine the standards of services to be offered by its agencies; determine the standards of selection for employment; direct its employees; take disciplinary action; relieve its employees from duty because of lack of work or for other legitimate reasons; maintain the efficiency of governmental operations; determine the methods, means and personnel by which government operations are to be conducted; determine the content of job classifications; take all necessary actions to carry out its mission in emergencies; and exercise complete control and discretion over its organization and technology of performing its work.
6 OCB2d 36 (BCB 2013) 12 of bargaining when it intrudes into those areas that primarily involve a basic goal or mission of the employer.”