BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Petitioner asserts that the portions of his grievance involving issues other than the non-renewal of his residency contract fell under Step II (a) of the CBA, and therefore the Union could have filed for arbitration regarding these issues. Petitioner argues that the Unions decision to simultaneously sign the waiver to allow him to file a request for arbitration while also refusing to represent him was unreasonable, arbitrary, and perfunctory. Finally, Petitioner argues for the first time in this Appeal that HHC violated NYCCBL §12-306(a)(1) by releasing him in retaliation for protected union activities, which he claims are the 6 NYCCBL § 12-312(d) provides: As a condition to the right of a municipal employee organization to invoke impartial arbitration under such provisions, the grievant or grievants and such organization shall be required to file with the director a written waiver of the right, if any, of said grievant or grievants and said organization to submit the underlying dispute to any other administrative or judicial tribunal except for the purpose of enforcing the arbitrator's award.
6 OCB2d 35 (BCB 2013) 8 filing of his grievance and sending emails related to the grievance. DISCUSSION This Board finds that the Executive Secretary properly dismissed the petition because it was not timely filed.