BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] In a balancing test, the Union argues that the interests of its members outweighs the interest of the NYPD. The officers interests are substantial; their careers are governed by their performance evaluations. Bargaining over an appeal deadline would not interfere with the NYPDs mission or its assignment of personnel, nor would it impede its ability to fight crime. Respondents have not demonstrated that the NYPDs prior practice was ineffective or that the NYPD had an immediate 4 NYCCBL § 12-307(b) provides that: It is the right of the city . . . to determine the standards of services to be offered by its agencies; . . . direct its employees; . . . determine the methods, means and personnel by which government operations are to be conducted; . . . and exercise complete control and discretion over its organization and the technology of performing its work. Decisions of the city or any other public employer on those matters are not within the scope of collective bargaining, but, notwithstanding the above, questions concerning the practical impact that decisions on the above matters have on terms and conditions of employment, including, but not limited to, questions of workload, staffing and employee safety, are within the scope of collective bargaining. The Union urges that the Board adopt the dissenting opinion in UFA, 77 OCB 39 (BCB 2006), and find that, as no explicit managerial rights clause exists in the Taylor Law, the Board should find that NYCCBL § 12-307(b) does not meet the substantial equivalence standard.
6 OCB2d 33 (BCB 2013) 7 need to act unilaterally. The Union is not challenging any aspects of IO 41 that modifies supervisory functions of non-PBA members 5 Citys Position The City argues that the performance evaluation appeal procedure set forth in IO 41 is an exercise of express managerial rights under NYCCBL § 12-307(b). NYCCBL § 12-307(b) unequivocally guarantees the City the right to direct its employees; [and] . . . determine the methods, means and personnel by which government operations are to be conducted.” According to the City, performance evaluations are a crucial management tool in determining the deployment of personnel.