BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] (Ans. 65) In this way, the City argues that the email acknowledged employees rights to file grievances related to perceived contractual violations, provided they first obey the order. The City also contends that the email did not constitute interference because the statements in the email were not threatening or coercive. Furthermore, the City argues that the email did not rise to the level of inherently destructive conduct, as it did not have far-reaching effects that would hinder future bargaining, nor did it constitute conduct that discriminated solely 4 NYCCBL § 12-307(b) provides, in pertinent part: It is the right of the [C]ity . . . acting through its agencies, to . . . direct its employees; take disciplinary action; . . . maintain the efficiency of governmental operations; determine the methods, means and personnel by which government operations are to be conducted; . . . take all necessary actions to carry out its mission in emergencies; and exercise complete control and discretion over its organization . . . .
6 OCB2d 26 (BCB 2013) 7 on the basis of participating in union activity.