BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] The Union contends that Respondents were on notice of the claim upon receipt of the original petition because it explicitly raised the fact that DOT created a policy that contains the performance evaluation appeals procedure and that the Union was challenging these actions in the original petition. (Reply Memo of Law in Support of Am. Pet., at 2) It also points out that the 2012 Policy, which contains the appeal procedure, was attached as an exhibit to the original petition. Therefore, the Union argues, the amended petition 4 NYCCBL § 12-306(a) provides, in pertinent part: It shall be an improper practice for a public employer or its agents: (1) to interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights granted in section 12-305 of this chapter; *** (4) to refuse to bargain collectively in good faith on matters within the scope of collective bargaining with certified or designated representatives of its public employees[.]
6 OCB2d 25 (BCB 2013) 9 merely augments its theory of the case as to the appeals claim by adding additional details.