BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] While the Board has not addressed a timeliness issue of this nature extensively, we have long held that pleadings are to be liberally construed. See, e.g., DEA, 4 OCB2d 8, at 8 (BCB 2011); NYSNA, 51 OCB 37, at 6 (BCB 1993). We find, therefore, that the claim that the adoption of the appeal procedure violates the NYCCBL falls within the scope of the original causes of action.” 7 McAllan, 31 OCB 2, at 16. The claim is thus timely. 6 NYCCBL § 12-306(e) provides, in relevant part: A petition alleging that a public employer . . . has engaged in or is engaging in an improper practice in violation of this section may be filed with the board of collective bargaining within four months of the occurrence of the acts alleged to constitute the improper practice or of the date the petition knew or should have known of the occurrence. 7 The fact that the Union filed an amended petition does not negate the fact that its amended claim falls within the scope of the original causes of action in the original petition. See id.
6 OCB2d 25 (BCB 2013) 14 On the merits, the Union argues that DOT unilaterally created and implemented the 2012 Policy without first bargaining with the Union, in violation of NYCCBL § 12-306(a)(4), and used it to make personnel decisions impacting the terms and conditions of its members employment. Specifically, the Union contends that the DOT changed the performance evaluation procedures pertaining to undocumented absences and, in doing so, contradicted the Agreements time and leave provisions. It also contends that DOT unilaterally created an evaluation appeal procedure that requires increased employee participation and eliminates the Unions role in the appeal process. NYCCBL § 12-306(a)(4) makes it an improper practice for a public employer or its agents to refuse to bargain collectively in good faith on matters within the scope of collective bargaining with certified or designated representatives of its public employees.” Thus, NYCCBL § 12-306(c) requires public employers and employee organizations bargain over matters concerning wages, hours, and working conditions, and any subject with a significant or material relationship to a condition of employment.” CEU, L. 237, IBT, 2 OCB2d 37, at 11 (BCB 2009).