BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Pursuant to NYCCBL § 12-307(b), the City contends that it has an unfettered management right to determine the content of job specifications. 12 The City asserts that this right has not been limited by agreement of the parties. First, the City maintains that it has a management right to implement the CDL requirement because it only applies to new employees and for certain positions. While the City acknowledges that the Chief of Eastern Operations sent incumbent WMs to receive training for the CDL exam, 12 NYCCBL § 12-307(b) provides that “[i]t is the right of the city, or any other public employer, acting through its agencies, to . . . determine the content of job classifications . . . .”

6 OCB2d 24 (BCB 2013) 17 the City contends that he acted without the authorization of DEP’s labor relations department.